The Benefits of Palmarosa Oil

January 13th, 2015 | Natural Remedies, Skin care

Native to the Indian subcontinent, Palmarosa is a wild herbaceous plant with grassy stems that can grow as long as nine feet. This oil has been a popular skin treatment since the 18th century due to its impressive medicinal properties. These properties include antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, digestive, febrifuge and more. Its wide-ranging benefits make palmarosa oil a proactive, non-irritating solution for a wide variety of skin problems.

At Aidance, we work with palmarosa oil. In particular, we use this ingredient in our cold sore treatment, as well as Terrasil Original.

Let’s take a look at some of its unique properties and benefits:

  • Palmarosa oil may help protect against infections, as well as kill bacteria. Its antiseptic properties make it an ideal ingredient for wound care.
  • It is bactericidal in nature, meaning it may inhibit bacterial growth by killing it.
  • Palmarosa oil may promote the growth of healthy cells, helping to repair (repair damage, aging, ears, etc.)
  • Palmarosa oil is hydrating. This results in sooth, soft, moist skin.
  • Its soothing properties may help to relieve inflammation.
  • Palmarosa oil is used in aromatherapy, as it can help to relax nerves and muscles.

To learn more about palmrosa oil, visit Organic Facts.

Leave a reply

Dr. Recommendations

Dr. Recommendations

Buy More, Get More!

Buy 2 Ship Free OR Buy 2 Get 1 Free

FREE Shipping!

Free Shipping

Looking for answers?

Aidance has you covered, from A-Z!

Visit our Skin Health FAQs section for more information on skin conditions, exclusive guides, and more. More Info